Privacy Policy

EFFECTIVE DATE: 01/04/2021 LAST UPDATED: 01/04/2021

Dola Technology Limited and dolatechnology.com ("DoLA" or "us" or "our") is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of its users ("user" or "you") and fully complying with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. This policy (and our Website Terms of Use Page) sets out the basis for processing any personal data that we collect from you or that you provide to us and applies to the DoLA webSite and all products and services offered by DoLA Technology Limited. Please read the following Privacy Policy carefully about our practices regarding your personal data or other data about you and how we treat them. By accessing or using Dolatechnology.com including other media forms and channels related to or connected to them (collectively referred to as "Website"), you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and agree to the practices described in this policy. if you do not agree to this Privacy Policy or refuse to provide your Information requested by us, you may stop using the services provided through the Website or otherwise we may not be able to provide full functions of our services to you.

We may collect and process the following information to provide better services to users.

  • The information that we collect about you
    Regarding your every visit to our Website, the following information may be collected automatically:

    • computer and technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser name and its version, the type of computer and technical information about User’s means of connection to our Website, such as the operating system and the internet service providers utilized and other similar information, and your login information.

    • information about your visit, including visits through our Website and clickstream from our Website; products or other things you view or search for; page response time, download errors, access time and length of visiting certain pages, and the page interaction information (for example, scrolling, clicking, and mouse hovering).
       

  • The information that you provide us
    This information may be provided by filling in the form on our Website or contacting us by phone, email, or other channels. Users may be asked for this information, including without limitation, when Users visit our Website, register on the Website, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources made available on our Website. And It also includes information provided when you register to use our Website, subscribe to any service on our Website, place an order through our Website, participate in discussions about posts or other social media features (such as likes or reviews) or through our link to the Website, or participate in competitions, promotions or surveys related to our Website. The information you provide to us may include your name, username, password, address, email address, phone number, financial and credit card, cash card, debit card or any electronic value-stored card information, personal description, and photos. However, you may also visit our Site anonymously. We will collect this information from you only if you submit such information to us voluntarily. If you refuse to provide this information, we may prevent you from engaging in certain Website-related activities. 
     

    • When you post information and reviews about restaurants on the Website, please note that such postings may appear in search results and on other websites that are not connected to our Website, so they are not controlled by Dolatechnology.com. We will not monitor the content of your posting or subsequent use of it, so we encourage you to be cautious when posting to other social media platforms.
       

  • The information we obtain from other sources. We may receive information about you through cooperation with third parties (including business partners, subcontractors of technology, payment, and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers), and may obtain information from third parties about you.

     

Cookies

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us offer you a good experience when you browse our Website. Certain information may also be collected, such as device event information including but not limited to browser name, crashes, system activity and other server log information. Your web browser put cookies on your hard drive for keeping records and sometimes to track information about them. You may disable cookies on your web browser, or set the browser to alert you when cookies are being sent. If the web browser is set to refuse our cookies, please note that some parts/ services/ functions of the Website may not function properly.


 

How we Process and Use Collected Information

We use information about you in the following ways:

  • The information we collect about you
    We will this information to:

    • manage our Website, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, and research;

    • understand our users' use of the services on this Website for market research, statistics, and survey purposes;

    • improve our Website and ensure the most effective way to provide content for you and your computer/mobile device;

    • allow you to use the interactive features of our services when you choose to 

    • as part of our efforts to maintain the Website security;

    • measure or understand the effectiveness of our advertisements to you and others, and provide you with relevant advertisements;

    • suggest to you and other users of our Website about products, goods or services that you or them may be interested in. 
       

  • The information you provide to us
    We will use this information to:

    • offer you the products, goods, services, and information based on your request to us and manage your account with us;

    • provide all necessary information to the restaurant that meets your order requirements so that the restaurant can prepare and process your order. The user will need to contact the restaurant directly to determine the privacy policy applicable to the information transferred to the restaurant by dolatechnology.com.

    • offer you the information about other products or services, which are similar to those you have purchased or enquired about;

    • provide you with or allow selected third parties to provide you with information about goods or services, promotions, or discounts that we think you may be interested in. If you are a new customer and we allow selected third parties to use your data, we (or them) will only contact you electronically with your consent to this. In the event that you do not want your data to be used in this way, or do not want to pass your details to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant boxes on the registration form on the application or website;

    • inform you about changes to our products or services;

    • ensure that the content on our Website is displayed in the most effective way for you and your computer/ mobile devices.

       

  • The information we obtain from other sources
    We may combine this information with the information you provide to us and the information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the above-mentioned purposes (depending on the type of information we receive).

     

Children

This Website is not intended for children under 16 years old. DoLA does not intentionally or does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16 years old.

 

Disclosure of Your Information

We may share your information with our subsidiaries, the ultimate holding company, and its subsidiaries.

We may share aggregated anonymous information about users with selected third parties, including:

  • Our business-related partners, suppliers, and subcontractors connected to the Website.

  • Advertisers and advertising networks, which need the data to select and deliver relevant advertisements to you and others.


We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to advertisers, but we may provide them with anonymous information about users. Similarly, we may use the data collected from you to enable us to display advertisements directly to certain users.

  • Analytical and search engine providers who assist us in improving and optimizing our services and Websites.

  • Advisors and investors, for general business analysis.
     

This information does not contain any personal identification information and may be used to develop Website content and services.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party:

  • If DoLA or most of its assets are acquired by a third party, in this case, the personal data it owns about its customers will all be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we are obligated to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements in; or to protect the rights, safety and property of DoLA, customer or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations to prevent fraud.
     

Security

We have provided you (or where you have selected) with a password to enable you to access certain parts of our Website, and you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

We adopt appropriate data collection, processing and storage practices and information security approaches to keep the data safe from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, transaction information or other data processed and stored on our Website. Although we will take all reasonable security measures to protect this data, we cannot guarantee the security of the data you transmit to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. After receiving your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access. Users are fully responsible for any loss of privacy or other harm caused by their voluntary disclosure of personal identification information.

Our Website may contain links to third-party websites, products, and services. Our products and services may also use or offer products or services from third parties. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of those third parties. If you visit any of the links on these sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy policies, and we are not responsible for these policies. Users are encouraged to review the privacy policies of those third parties.


 

Your Rights

You have the right to request us not to use your personal data for marketing. Before collecting your data, we will notify you if we plan to use your data for such purposes, or if we will disclose your data to any third party. You can exercise the right to prevent such processing by opting out of third-party marketing on the new customer registration form. You can also contact us at any time through help@dolatechnology.com to exercise your rights.
 

You can view or change the information attached to the Website profile at any time by contacting us using the contact information below. If you decide to disable your account, please make this request through your account settings. After deactivation, certain information will be retained to comply with applicable laws and ensure compliance with our Terms of Use.

Change to Our Privacy Policy

We may regularly review and change this Privacy Policy from time to time at our own discretion. We will update our Privacy Policy on this page of our Website if there may be any changes in the future. We encourage you to check this page frequently for any changes. You acknowledge and agree that you are responsible for reviewing this Privacy Policy periodically.

Governing Law and Language

By visiting this Website, you agree to accept that this Privacy Policy is governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong. For any disputes related to this Privacy Policy, you also accept the exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong courts.

This Privacy Policy may display on our Website in languages ​​other than English. In this case, please note the translation of the Privacy Policy is for reference only, and if there is any inconsistency between the version of the privacy policy and the English version, the English language version shall prevail.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use, please contact us at:

 

Dola Technology Limited

Email: info@dolatechnology.com